Two Fires Festival 2015

Carrying the flame of Judith Wright's passions …

Two Fires Festival 2015 - Carrying the flame of Judith Wright's passions …

art raffle

Update! raffle results are in!

An indication of which prizes have been selected will appear next to the works as soon as info is received, to assist the prizewinners further down the list!

………………………………………

Sixteen local and regional artists and craftspeople have contributed work for the Two Fires Festival fund-raising raffle.

The raffle artists are Surya Bajracharya, Thomas Bonin, Olivia Bernardoff, Victoria Clutterbuck, Marianne Courtenay, Cheryl Davison, Jack Featherstone, Cecile Galiazzo, Helen Geier, Gwenna Green, Fran Ifould, Lesley Lambert, Catherine Moore, Gail Nichols, Mark Sullivan and Robin Wallace-Crabbe.

The Two Fires Festival Committee gives a huge thankyou to all the artists for their generous donations.

Images of all the artworks can be seen below.

By buying a ticket for $5 each you will be making a small donation to the Two Fires Festival with the added bonus of giving yourself fifteen chances in 500 of winning one of the artworks!  (You can buy a ticket on line – see the tickets page.)

The raffle will be drawn at the end of the Festival, provided all tickets have been sold, and winners will be contacted in the order they are drawn so they can nominate the artwork they would like.

 

The prizes:

(For a larger view, click on the image.  Some will enlarge further: in the larger view you will see a link at the top left “Original size: nnn x nnn” – click on that.)

 

Surya Bajracharya   SELECTED

Surya Bajracharya image

“The argument”

lithograph (artist’s proof)

70 x 100cm

 

Thomas Bonin   SELECTED

Thomas Bonin<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> "Kensuke"<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> digital print<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> 42 x 60cm

“Kensuke”

digital print

42 x 60cm

2012

 

Olivia Bernardoff   SELECTED

Olivia Bernadoff image

“Maid in China”

acrylic on board

20 x 24cm

2013

 

Victoria Clutterbuck   SELECTED

Waiting for Placement 2.  Victoria Clutterbuck.

“Waiting for Placement 2”

watercolour on antique paper

15 x 12cm

2005

 

Marianne Courtenay   SELECTED

Marianne Courtenay.

“In the mist”

relief collagraph print printed on Fabriano Tiepolo

in an edition of 5 (1/5)

2012

 

Cheryl Davison   SELECTED

Plovers. Cheryl Davison.

“Plovers”

lino print

30 x 30cm

 

Jack Featherstone   SELECTED

“Montague Island from Narooma”

oil on board

48 x 38cm

1997

 

Cecile Galiazzo   SELECTED

Cecile Galiazzo<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> "Time to fly 1"<br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> monoprint

“Time to fly/Shoalhaven bend 1”

monoprint on glassine paper

59.5 x 26.5cm

2012

 

Helen Geier   SELECTED

Helen Geier.  Trees.

Trees, Expanded Field”

etching on BFK paper

40 x 75cm

(The work is framed and behind glass,

so apologies for quality of photo.)

 

Gwenna Green   SELECTED

Gwenna Green image square

“Around”

ceramic platter with underglaze decoration

diameter 35cm

 

Fran Ifould   SELECTED

Fran Ifould image

“Running birds”

screenprint, numbered 1/6

33 x 22cm

 

Lesley Lambert   SELECTED

Lesley Lambert image

illustration from Lesley’s Snowdrops book

digital print on paper, 1/100

17 x 23.6cm

2012

 

Catherine Moore   SELECTED

Catherine Moore.

“Reef 350”

oil on canvas

35 x 35cm

2012

 

Gail Nichols   SELECTED

Glazed pottery

“So autumn begins”

soda vapour glazed stoneware vase

27 x 13 x 13cm

 

Mark Sullivan   SELECTED

Mark Sullivan image cropped

“Water study” (from the Shoalhaven series)

water-based oil on masonite

20 x 24.8cm

2010-11

 

Robin Wallace-Crabbe   SELECTED

Wallace-Crabbe image

“After bushfires 2003”

oil on canvas

660 x 1500cm

2003